Summary of U.S. Imports from Germany

Summary Information

ImportInfo.com started data collection on March 1st, 2019, and all counts and totals are based on data since then. Within the past 90 days Germany has exported 115,079 containers and 126,280 bills of lading to the United States.

Manifests on File1,276,518
Manifests Last 90 Days76,813
Records2,113,782
Records Last 90 Days126,280
Containers1,970,028
Containers Last 90 Days115,079

* We define a manifest as a unique master bill of lading.

Map of the Top Exporting Cities in Germany

Register Now for Comprehensive Access

Subscribe now for unlimited access to all manifests, vessels, shippers, consignees, and more.

Top Companies in Germany

Company Records Records
Last 90 Days
Last Shipment
AC CONTAINER LINE GMBH17,8821602023-01-20
BMW AG9,6735032023-01-17
BSH HAUSGERAETE GMBH11,5831,2612023-01-19
DHL GLOBAL FORWARDING33,4192,2792023-01-20
DSV AIR & SEA DEUTSCHLAND GMBH9,1365912023-01-20
DSV AIR & SEA INC.8,90762022-12-11
E G E T R A N S INTERNATIONALE SPEDITION GMBH19,0031,7752023-01-20
EXPEDITORS INTERNATIONAL OF WASHING22,9291,5632023-01-20
FR. MEYER'S SOHN (GMBH& CO.) KG37,8332,5132023-01-20
HELLMANN WORLDWIDE LOGISTICS INC.14,844442023-01-18
KUEHNE + NAGEL (AG & CO.) KG103,1865,6552023-01-20
MERCEDES-BENZ AG12,6531,2492023-01-20
MEYENBURGER MOEBEL GMBH9,7274592023-01-20
ROBERT BOSCH LLC11,8264532023-01-18
SCHAEFFLER TECHNOLOGIES AG & CO. KG16,9173542023-01-20
SCHENKER DEUTSCHLAND AG42,6202,9832023-01-20
SENATOR INTERNATIONAL SPEDITION GMBH10,4874872023-01-20
TRANSWORLD SHIPPING (USA) INC.23,4881,3542023-01-20
VOLKSWAGEN KONZERNLOGISTIK GMBH & CO. OHG10,1465992023-01-20
ZF FRIEDRICHSHAFEN AG14,0157672023-01-20

Top U.S. Companies Importing from Germany

Company Records Records
Last 90 Days
Last Shipment
BOSCH REXROTH CORPORATION10,50102022-09-09
BSH HOME APPLIANCES CORPORATION11,5331,5512023-01-19
DEERE & COMPANY US - AG12,8227082023-01-19
DHL GLOBAL FORWARDING32,5622,2192023-01-20
DSV AIR & SEA INC.23,0661,2142023-01-20
EGETRANS USA, INC.13,9311,4532023-01-20
EXPEDITORS INTERNATIONAL OF WASHING19,3381,1082023-01-20
FR. MEYER'S SOHN NORTH AMERICA LLC37,2102,5802023-01-20
HELLA AUTOMOTIVE MEXICO S.A. DE CV10,438172023-01-16
HELLMANN WORLDWIDE LOGISTICS INC.14,103412023-01-13
IKEA SUPPLY AG13,5867402023-01-20
KUEHNE + NAGEL (AG & CO.) KG52,0504822023-01-20
LESCHACO, INC.17,6161342023-01-20
ROBERT BOSCH LLC10,8901412023-01-18
SCHAEFFLER GROUP USA INC.17,8984212023-01-20
SCHENKER INC36,3392,6672023-01-20
STIHL INCORPORATED16,5871,0022023-01-20
TRANSWORLD SHIPPING (USA) INC.23,4231,3452023-01-20
VOLKSWAGEN GROUP OF AMERICA9,7926052023-01-20
ZF GAINESVILLE LLC9,7706132023-01-17

Total Bills of Lading by Month from Germany

Top Regions in Germany

City Records Records
Last 90 Days
Baden-Wuerttemberg, Germany327,65621,508
Bavaria, Germany270,17816,462
Berlin, Germany17,5971,142
Brandenburg, Germany41,8252,522
Bremen, Germany245,54112,173
Freistaat Bayern, Germany25,7371,399
Hamburg, Germany235,44014,042
Hesse, Germany109,6326,289
Hessen, Germany20,9031,761
Lower Saxony, Germany127,4877,076
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany22,2051,289
Niedersachsen, Germany10,496697
Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany39,3583,119
North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany327,99419,348
Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany137,0618,429
Saarland, Germany25,2861,015
Saxony, Germany31,4181,856
Saxony-Anhalt, Germany18,2111,039
Schleswig-Holstein, Germany35,7972,176
Thuringia, Germany28,7151,825

50 Most Recent Bills of Lading

Run Date Master BOL House BOL Voyage # Bill Type Carrier Code IMO # Vessel Name Arrival Date US Port Foreign Port Quantity Weight Shipper Consignee Notify Party Commodity
2023-01-28KOSLMOIPEV11599ECUWSJOHAM002523001House BillECUW9395056AS FLORETTA2023-01-17PORT EVERGLADES, FLORIDALIMON COSTA RICA14 PKG691 KGDB SCHENKER DEUTSCHLANDSPARE PARTS
2023-01-28ONEYHAMCC8668900EMLTSOL182300597009WHouse BillEMLT9612870TOLTEN2023-01-12NEW YORK, NEW YORKSTADE GERMANY4 PKG888 KMAXI-PRESS ELASTOMERTECHNIK GMBHMAXI PRESS ELASTOMERIC, INCMAXI PRESS ELASTOMERIC, INCEASYFIX MEMBRANE HS CODES 401699, 845190, 90 .
2023-01-28ONEYHAMCC8668900EMLTSOL182300565009WHouse BillEMLT9612870TOLTEN2023-01-12NEW YORK, NEW YORKSTADE GERMANY2 PKG1,150 KHEUSCH GMBH CO KGFIRST SOURCE WORLDWIDE LLC.EMO TRANS INC.PARTS FOR TANNING MACHINES HS CODE 845390
2023-01-28ONEYHAMCC8668900EMLTSOL182300538009WHouse BillEMLT9612870TOLTEN2023-01-12NEW YORK, NEW YORKSTADE GERMANY2 PKG620 KSUEDDEUTSCHE GELENKSCHEIBENFABRIK GMBH & COGLOBAL STEERING SYSTEMS LLCGLOBAL STEERING SYSTEMS LLCFLEXIBLE DISK HS-CODE 84836080

Countries near Germany

City Records Records
Last 90 Days
Austria220,50413,838
Belgium323,90418,594
Croatia10,322666
Czech Republic135,5838,657
Denmark190,43810,504
France933,72157,639
Italy1,994,607121,214
Liechtenstein5,253185
Luxembourg28,0281,929
Netherlands520,80729,480
Poland320,28619,904
San Marino1,709112
Slovakia75,13812,431
Slovenia31,2971,707
Switzerland396,83622,651
United Kingdom721,55545,230

Cities with the most shipments from Germany

Data for this page is based on the shipper, consignee, and notify party addresses. Due to the nature of the raw data, we can't guarantee every entry on this page is associated with Germany, and we can't guarantee this page includes all entries.